When B2B data is personal data and what that means with the GDPR

Share This Post

Share on facebook
Share on linkedin
Share on twitter
Share on email

Data protection in the UK is changing thanks to the European General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR). Just like the Data Protection Act 1998 the GDPR deals with personal data, data relating to a living individual rather than a corporate entity.

The mere mention of “personal data” is usually enough for B2B’ers to think it therefore doesn’t apply to them. But, actually this isn’t strictly true and when it comes to digital marketing there’s also the privacy rules to think about (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations or PECR) which do apply to business data.

When business to business (B2B) data is personal data

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 data relating to sole traders or partners is considered as personal data, therefore if you process business data which relates to sole traders or partners then it must be treated as personal data and not business data.

However, an individuals business email address can also be considered personal data as it allows you to identify them from the email address (as opposed to a generic email address like sales@ accounts@ etc.). But, PECR allows you to market to these individual’s provided you offer an opt-out and the marketing relates to their role (see the ICO’s Direct Marketing Checklist). Generic business data can be used for marketing provided an opt-out is provided.

So:

  • Sole traders and partners = treat as personal data
  • Personal business data (e.g. an individual’s email address) = personal data but you can market relevant services, but provide an opt-out
  • Generic business data = you can market, but provide an opt-out

So, what does GDPR change?

In a general sense, nothing – the same rules apply under GDPR because actually it’s the privacy regulations that control business data and electronic marketing.

However, remember one of the big changes coming with the GDPR are the changes to consent. Where data is collected that is consider “personal data” consent for processing “must be a freely given, specific, informed and [an] unambiguous indication of the individual’s wishes”. So, you need a positive opt-in to the processing of this data.

What does this mean for business data? For sole traders and partners you need the same positive and informed opt-in before you can process their data: remember their data is considered personal and not business data.

For all other types of business data nothing is changing – or is it?

The ePrivacy Directive

The Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations (PECR) are the UK’s implementation of the European “ePrivacy Directive”.

In January this year a proposal was adopted for a new “ePrivacy Regulation” which will replace the Directive. The intention is for this Regulation to be adopted in time for the 25th May 2018 GDPR implementation deadline although there’s some speculation that this timescale is achievable.

As to what might be changing when it comes to digital marketing using business data, it’s worth bearing this new Regulation in mind and keep up to date with its progress.

Conclusion

The GDPR doesn’t change any of the principles around processing business data, but it does change the consent mechanism for those pieces of business data that relates to sole traders and partners.

More To Explore

Eat. Sleep. GDPR. Repeat.

We live and breathe GDPR and ePrivacy compliance, so you don’t have too. Our GDPR UNLIMITED helpline is all about offering you help and support, whenever you need it most. As well as the unlimited helpline, you get up to 4 hours “hands-on” help each month, which we can configure to help you in anyway you need such as a GDPR review, or acting as your DPO.

As well as the unlimited helpline and hands-on help you get GDPR and privacy updates, access to our GDPR knowledge centre and webinars.

Unlimited email & phone support

Unlimited email and phone support. Email or organise a voice call as often as you need each month.​

Up to 4 hours "hands-on" help per month

We use these "hands-on" hours to do the GDPR work for you, such as reviews, acting as your DPO, checking DPIA, dealing with breaches, training your staff, etc. (Additional hours: £100+VAT per hour)

Online resources

Our Knowledge Centre gives you access to information, guidance, topic related guides and other tools to support your GDPR and PECR compliance

Updates, alerts & briefings

We provide updates and alerts and a monthly compliance briefing. You can either sign into the Knowledge Centre or sign up via email to receive an email every time we add a new update or alert

DPO services

Whether mandated or not we can act as your Data Protection Officer (DPO) and manage your day to day compliance

Webinars, workshops & training

Whether updates on the latest issue, workshops or team training, it's all included in your monthly retainer.

LIKE WHAT YOU'RE READING? join our email list

Sign up for monthly briefings and the occasional emails about our webinars and services

Want to know more about how we use your data? Check out our privacy policy